Oakden is a company registered in England and Wales and we take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, how and when it is collected, what we use it for now and how we will use it in the future and details of the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties. If you have any questions about the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Statement and/or any complaints please contact us.

By visiting and using www.oakden.co.uk for the purchase or browsing of products from Oakden you acknowledge that you have read, understood and are consenting to the practices in relation to use and disclosure of your personal information described in this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW WILL WE USE IT?

When you register for an account with us, place an order with us or send us an enquiry, we will collect certain personal information from you, for example, your name, postal address, phone numbers, and e-mail addresses etc. We may also obtain information about you as a result of authentication or identity checks. We use this information to identify you as a customer, to process your order, to deliver products, to process payments, to update our records, to enable your use of interactive features of our service and to generally manage your account with us and if you have consented to provide you with information by post, e-mail, mobile messaging, telephone communications and/or through any other electronic means including social network platforms about our products, events, promotions and services. We may also use this information to tailor how our website appears to you and to tailor the contents of our communications with you, so as to make the website and those communications more relevant to you.

We may also at times ask you for other information, for example product size and category preferences, age and any special dates (such as birthday and anniversary) which will be used to enhance our service to you. Providing us with this sort of information is entirely voluntary, however we may not be able to process your order if you do not provide us with all the requested information.

We may collect statistical information about site traffic, sales and other usage related information which we may pass on to selected third parties. These statistics do not include any information which can identify you personally.

We may also use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to analyse, profile and monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our products and services and understand what may be of interest to you and other customers.

In addition, for quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

We will at all times seek to comply with the requirements of UK Data Protection Act, 1998 (the “Act”) and any applicable laws and regulations to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully. Your data will be held and managed by Oakden, Gloucestershire GL15 6AF who will act as Data Controller for the purposes of the Act. Please contact us if you have any queries in relation to your data.

RETENTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We shall only keep your information as long as you remain an active customer and for 3 years afterwards or as otherwise required by law.

If you wish to request the deletion of your personal details, or wish to change your preferences at any time please contact us

COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. When you enter our site our web server sends a cookie to your computer which allows us to recognise your computer. By associating the identification numbers in the cookies with other customer information that you provide when for example you log-in to the site, then we know that the cookie information relates to you.

We use cookies to elevate your user experience and the quality of our site and service. This includes keeping track of what you have in your shopping bag, remembering you when you return to our site, identifying how you navigate around the internet, including where you click, and which website you arrived from.

By continuing to use this site, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you understand our Cookies Policy which explains how you can manage your cookie choices and preferences. Please be aware that restricting cookies will impact on your user experience and may prevent you from using part of our site.

WHAT YOU CAN EXPECT FROM OAKDEN

We will at all times seek to comply with the requirements of the Act to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

UPDATING AND REVIEWING YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

If you have made an account you can amend or update your information by logging into My Account on the Website and amending your details as appropriate.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. The amended Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website. Please check this page regularly for changes to this Privacy Statement. If you continue to use the Website or if you submit information to us following such changes, you will be deemed to have read and agreed them.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website and/or Applications may from time to time contain links to other websites not controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites. The operators of these linked websites are not under a duty to abide by this Privacy Statement. If there are terms and conditions, other privacy statements or policies appearing on those websites, you should also review them carefully as your use of those sites may be subject to them.

SECURITY STATEMENT

Unfortunately transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your data submitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk. We do however use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access wherever possible. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

Updating ..
Your basket is currently empty.